Grouping and Team Formation
Direction: During one week, a human resource director conducts five interviews for a new job, one interview per day, Monday through Friday. There are six candidates for the job - Ram, Shyam, Trilochan, Usha, Veena, and Kishore. No more than two candidates are interviewed more than once. Neither Shyam nor Usha nor Veena is interviewed more than once, and no other candidate is interviewed more than twice. The schedule of interviews is subject to the following conditions :
If Trilochan is interviewed, then Trilochan must be interviewed on both Monday and Friday.
If Shyam is interviewed, then Usha is also interviewed, with Shyam's interview taking place earlier than Usha's interview.
If Ram is interviewed twice, then Ram's second interview takes place exactly two days after Ram's first interview.
If Veena is interviewed, then Kishore is interviewed twice, with Veena's interview taking place after Kishore's first interview and before Kishore's second interview.
If Usha is interviewed, then Ram is also interviewed, with Usha's interview taking place on a day either immediately before or immediately after a day on which Ram is interviewed.
- If neither Usha nor Trilochan is interviewed, then each of the following MUST BE true EXCEPT:
-
View Hint View Answer Discuss in Forum
On the basis of above given details in question , we can draw a table
If neither Usha nor Trilochan is interviewed,Neither Shyam nor Usha nor Veena is interviewed more than once .
Correct Option: D
On the basis of above given details in question , we can draw a table
On the basis of above given details in question , we can draw a table
If neither Usha nor Trilochan is interviewed,Neither Shyam nor Usha nor Veena is interviewed more than once .So , Kishore is interviewed on Wednesday .
- If both Usha and Veena are interviewed, then which one of the following is a complete and accurate list of the days on which Kishore could be interviewed?
-
View Hint View Answer Discuss in Forum
Draw a table on the basis of above all given information , we can say that
If both Usha and Veena are interviewed.
Correct Option: C
Draw a table on the basis of above all given information , we can say that
If both Usha and Veena are interviewed, then Monday, Wednesday , Friday is a complete and accurate list of the days on which Kishore could be interviewed .
- There are ten animals–two each of lions, panthers, bison, bears, and deer–in a zoo. The enclosures in the zoo are named X, Y, Z, P and Q and each enclosure is allotted to one of the following attendants:
Jack, Mohan, Shalini, Suman and Rita. Two animals of different species are housed in each enclosure. A lion and a deer cannot be together. A panther cannot be with either a deer or a bison. Suman attends to animals from among bison, deer, bear and panther only. Mohan attends to a lion and a panther. Jack does not attend to deer, lion or bison. X, Y, and Z are allotted to Mohan, Jack and Rita respectively. X and Q enclosures have one animal of the same species. Z and P have the same pair of animals. The animals attended by Shalini are:
-
View Hint View Answer Discuss in Forum
As per the given all information in above question ,
Write down the information given
L → D ( Lion and Dear cannot be together )
P → D & Bs ( A Panther cannot be with a Dear or a Bison )
Suman → L
Mohan → L + P
Jack → P or B
Hence we can short out following table
Since Z & P have the same pair of animals, the other 3 enclosures viz. X, Y and Q must contain the other 3 species within themselves.
So apart from Lion and panther, Bear must be third species in X, Y, Q.
Correct Option: C
As per the given all information in above question ,
Write down the information given
L → D ( Lion and Dear cannot be together )
P → D & Bs ( A Panther cannot be with a Dear or a Bison )
Suman → L
Mohan → L + P
Jack → P or B
Hence we can short out following table
Since Z & P have the same pair of animals, the other 3 enclosures viz. X, Y and Q must contain the other 3 species within themselves.
So apart from Lion and panther, Bear must be third species in X, Y, Q.
Jack gets Bear and Panther as he doesn't handle lion (given) that leaves. Q with Lion and Bear; which goes to Shalini as Suman doesn't handle lion (given).
Direction: A group of three or four has to be selected from seven persons. Among the seven are two women: Fiza and Kavita, and five men: Ram, Shyam, David, Peter and Rahim. Ram would not like to be in the group if Shyam is also selected. Shyam and Rahim want to be selected together in the group. Kavita would like to be in group only if David is also there. David if selected, would not like Peter in the group. Ram would like to be in the group only if Peter is also there. David insists that Fiza be selected in case he is there in the group.
- Which of the following is a feasible group of four?
-
View Hint View Answer Discuss in Forum
Refer to the given information and eliminate the options, David and Peter cannot be in the same team so option (4) must be eliminated. If Rahim is selected then Shyam must be selected so option (1) must be eliminated.
Correct Option: C
Refer to the given information and eliminate the options, David and Peter cannot be in the same team so option (4) must be eliminated. If Rahim is selected then Shyam must be selected so option (1) must be eliminated.
David and Faza must be in the same team so option (2) must be eliminated.
- Which of the following is a feasible group of three?
-
View Hint View Answer Discuss in Forum
Refer to the given information and eliminate the options we will get only option (2) satisfies all the given conditions.
Correct Option: B
Refer to the given information and eliminate the options we will get only option (2) satisfies all the given conditions.Hence , Peter, Shayam, Rahim is a feasible group of three .