Electrical machines miscellaneous
- A 10 kVA, 400 V/ 200 V, single phase transformer with a percentage resistance of 3% and percentage reactance of 6% is supplying a current of 50 A to a resistive load. The value of the load voltage is _______ V .
-
View Hint View Answer Discuss in Forum
NA
Correct Option: C
NA
- The percentage resistance and percentage reactance of a 10 kVA, 400 V / 200 V, 3-phase transformer are 2% and 10% respectively. If the constant losses in the machine are 1%, the maximum possible percentage efficiency of the transformer is _______ .
-
View Hint View Answer Discuss in Forum
NA
Correct Option: A
NA
- A 3– phase delta/star transformer is supplied at 6000 V on the delta-connected side. The terminal voltage on the secondary side when supplying full load at 0.8 lagging power-factor is 415 V. The equivalent resistance and reactance drops for the transformer are 1% and 5% respectively. The turns ratio of the transformer is _______ .
-
View Hint View Answer Discuss in Forum
Turn ratio = Phase voltage on primary side Phase voltage on secondary side = 6000 × √3 = 24 415
Correct Option: B
Turn ratio = Phase voltage on primary side Phase voltage on secondary side = 6000 × √3 = 24 415
- The low voltage winding of a 400 / 230V, 1– phase, 50 Hz transformer is to be connected to a 25 Hz, the supply voltage should be _______ V .
-
View Hint View Answer Discuss in Forum
NA
Correct Option: C
NA
- A 400 V/ 200 V/ 200 V, 50 Hz three winding transfor mer is connected as shown in the given figure. The reading of the voltmeter,V will be _______ V.
-
View Hint View Answer Discuss in Forum
NA
Correct Option: A
NA