Home » Electrical Machines » Electrical machines miscellaneous » Question

Electrical machines miscellaneous

Electrical Machines

  1. The load shown in the figure absorbs 4 kW at a power factor of 0.89 lagging.

    Assuming the transformer to be ideal, the value of the reactance X to improve the input power factor to unity is ___________.
    1. 24
    2. 12
    3. 28
    4. 18
Correct Option: A

Given, V2 = 110
Load power, P2 = 4 kW
pf = cos θ2 = 0.89

I2 =
load power
V2 × cos θ2

=
4000
= 40.858 A
110 × 0.89

primary current, I1 = K I2
=
N2
I2
N1

=
1
× 40.858 = 20.429 A A
2

To improve input power factor units,
Reactive power φ =
V12
X

∴ Reactance , X =
V12
φ

=
2202
= 23.6 Ω
220 × 20.429 × sin (27)



Your comments will be displayed only after manual approval.