-
A refrigerator uses R134a as its refrigerant and operates on a ideal vapour-compression refrigeration cycle between 0.14 MPa and 0.8 MPa. If the mass flow rate of the refrigerant is 0.05 kg/s, the rate of heat rejection to the environment is _______ kW.
Given data:
At P = 0.14 MPa, h = 236.04 kJ/kg , s = 0.9322 kJ/kgK
At P = 0.8 MPa, h = 272.05 kJ/kg (superheated vapour)
At P = 0.8 MPa, h = 93.42 kJ/kg (saturated liquid)
-
- 8.931 kW
- 89.31 kW
- 9.831 kW
- 9.813 kw
- 8.931 kW
Correct Option: A
h1 = 236.04 kJ/kg
h2 = 272.05 kJ/kg
h3 = 93.42 kJ/kg
s1 = 0.9322 kJ/kg
ṁ = 0.05 kg/s
Heat Rejection = ṁ(h2 – h3) = 0.05(272.05 – 93.42)
Heat Rejection = 8.931 kW